Privacy Policy

Intraco Hardware – Security and Privacy Policy

Respecting our customers’ privacy is our priority.

Introduction:

Thank you for choosing Intraco Hardware. This Privacy Policy is Intraco Hardware (M) Sdn Bhd official privacy policy and it applies to all personal information collected by Intraco Hardware.

In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it.

Intraco is committed in complying with Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

Collection of Personal Information:

The personal information we collect and hold is what is reasonably necessary for our business functions and activities.

We only collect, store and use your personal information for internal and business transaction purpose. We do not sell your personal information.

We understand some information provided by customers might be considered private and personal. However, we would not be able to carry on our business and provide great services to you without these details. When an account is created on Intraco web site, customers provide following information:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Contact number
  • Address/ Delivery Address
  • Debit/ Credit cards details to complete transactions if you make purchase with us.

When customers make purchases on Intraco web site, customers provide following additional information:

  • Receiver’s name and contact details
  • Delivery Address (if different from registered address)
  • Items purchased
  • Debit/ Credit cards details to complete transactions if you make purchase with us.

All effort is taken for data protection against unauthorized access, use and disclosure.

When you visit and browse our website at www.intraco.com.my, no detail was collected. During your visit to our web site, you may remain anonymous and we would not be able to identify you unless you have registered an account with us on our web site and have logged on with your user name and password and/ or make purchases on our web site.

The Use of the Collected Information

The information we collect is strictly used to process your order(s) and to enhance your shopping experience with us.

Such as:

  • For delivery purpose and tracking order status
  • Fulfillment of orders
  • Bill customers
  • Direct marketing (if you subscribe receive communications/ newsletters from us. It includes, but is not limited to, sending to you and/ or contacting you in relation to promotions and information about Intraco’s products and/ or services.
  • For assessment and analysis, to allow us to continuously improve the services we offer in order to enhance your shopping experience with us.

Our site provides you with the option to subscribe and receive communications from us via e-mail at the point we request information from you. You can select to unsubscribe where necessary, by logging onto your registered account.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our web site. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Cookies

Intraco collects information from the site using cookies. When you visit Intraco web site to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the site from which you linked to our web site. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our web site. Most internet browsers are set up to accept cookies by default; however, you can change your browser setting to refuse all cookies. If so, some part of our website may not function properly and may be considerably slower.

Security and Storage

Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

When you place an order with us, all credit card transactions are processed by Commerce Payment with industry standard encryption SSL (128 Secure Socket Layer).

Intraco retains the information you provide to us including your contact and credit card details to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect users' personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we take every reasonable effort to ensure its security on our systems.

 

You are responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

 

Disclosure of your information

We may, at times, disclose your personal information to companies and organizations for following reasons:

  • To our agents, staffs and approved third parties (eg: delivery) who carry out services for us.
  • To anyone to whom we transfer our rights and duties under our agreement with you.
  • For companies and organizations to administer any prize draws or competitions.
  • If requested by law enforcement authorities due to violations of the use of www.intraco.com.my

Other privacy terms and limits of this policy

This is a policy. There may be additional privacy notices and terms relevant to you depending on the nature of the businesses dealings with us.

Acceptance and updates

By using intraco’s site, you signify your acceptance to our Security and Privacy Policy. Intraco reserves the right to add, modify, or remove any part of this Privacy & Security Policy at any time without prior notice. Any changes will take effect immediately upon posting unless otherwise noted. You are encouraged to review our Security and Privacy Policy from time to time. The price and availability of our products sold on this site are also subject to change without prior notice.

 

Contact Us

We welcome your feedback. If you have any comments or enquiries in connection with our Security and Privacy Policy, please email your enquiries to intraco@intraco.com.my